MPIP: Melanoma Patients Information Page

The MPIP is the oldest and largest community of people affected by melanoma hosted through the Melanoma Research Foundation. It is designed to provide support and information to caregivers, patients, family and friends. Once you have been touched by melanoma—either as a patient or as a family member or friend of a patient—you become part of a community. It is not a community anyone joins willingly. But if you must be part of this group, you will find no better place to find the tools you need in your journey with this cancer, and the friends who can make that journey more bearable.

The information on the bulletin board is open and accessible to everyone. To add a new topic or to post a reply, you must be a registered user. Please note that you will be able to post both topics and replies anonymously even though you are logged in. All posts must abide by MRF posting policies.

Expand/ Collapse Topic
 
Replies By
View Topic

I have a question would it be better to have my surgeon from ENT surgeon or a melanoma surgeon?? I am getting shuffled from 1 surgeon to next. We waiting time I want this out of me so I can start fighting!! Thanks

Susan Bette Hall

Login or register to post replies.

I don’t  know if I’m being paranoid or if I have a reason to worry, but right on the scar from my WLE, pretty close to my original site, I found what looks to be a bad mole. I can’t see it myself because it’s on my back so I only have a picture to look at. I’m trying to figure out how to post a picture here but I don’t know how. If I figure it out I would appreciate any input I can get. I’m calling the doctor first thing in the morning but in the meantime I’m going to be scared all night! Can this even happen only 4 months after surgery?  Wouldn’t being on Opdivo help?

Login or register to post replies.

Coragirl's picture
Replies 4
Last reply 6/17/2018 - 9:41pm
Replies by: Coragirl, Johnjk04, King

Just wanted to wish all the Dads a relaxing, happy day. I hope you are all enjoying time with your families.

Amie Taylor

Login or register to post replies.

Side effects from lpi/nivo kicked in, took 6 weeks but here they are. The same ones several of you guys have experienced.  I have been given steroids and Imodium to help but it’s still awful. I have  two more infusions, do the  symptoms stabilize or settle down ? How did you tolerate this, could use some advice. MIke K.

stage 4 spine and liver tumors. 

Login or register to post replies.

2Kathy's picture
Replies 3
Last reply 6/17/2018 - 10:27am
Replies by: ed williams, 2Kathy, RHG77

My first infusion of ipi/nivo was 9 days ago. On Tuesday, I started with fever/chills/neck pain. Neck pain subsided after 3 days but the fever/chills remain and I am managing with Tylenol and lots of liquids. The past 3 nights however, I have had crazy night sweats, which is something I haven’t experienced ever in my life. Nightclothes soaked. And waking up multiple times per night.

anyone else on this combo who experienced this side effect and if so, was it around for long? Aside from it contributing to the fatigue, I am concerned that it could indicate I’m having some negative impact on my thyroid from the treatment.

Thank you.

 

 

Login or register to post replies.

Hello All,

I don’t usually post, so for my background, I was diagnosed April/May 2015. Nodular melanoma 4.5mm, top of left calf. Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy positive at microscopic sub-capsular level and a staging of 3B. No additional treatment, doing watch-and-wait and have been NED for 3 years.

During the last month I was diagnosed with seminoma testicular cancer and had a “radical inguinal orchiectomy” to whip it out. Prognosis is very survivable and recent CT scan is clear of progression (actually scheduled for my melanoma follow-up). Part of the post-operative treatment for seminoma can be a few doses of targeted radiotherapy (relatively low dose), to reduce the risk of recurrence.

My question is: should I be concerned that the radiotherapy will hit my immune system and therefore increase the risk of a melanoma recurrence? Melanoma remains my most dangerous enemy. Watch-and-wait is also a valid option after seminoma but can depend on the characteristics of the tumour and I didn’t have that meeting with the doctors yet.

Thanks.
Mark.

Login or register to post replies.

Kalamazooan's picture
Replies 3
Last reply 6/17/2018 - 7:57am

Hello, I am new to the community.  I am writing because today I noticed a small mole on my thigh, circular, about the size of a pencil tip (one mm).  I think I may have had it before, but today it seemed to be a darker brown.  (I am fair-skinned, and all of my other moles tend to be light brown.)  Tonight I looked at it under a magnifying glass, and it seems to contain two tiny black dots, like blackheads or pin pricks.  That would account for its somewhat darker color. 

Does this sound like something I should be concerned about?

I'm seeing my primary care physician in two days on another matter, and I'm wondering if I should ask him to take it off and biopsy it, or whether instead I should make an appointment with one of the physician's assistants at the dermatology clinic I go to and have her do the excision.  Or does it make a difference whether a PCP or a dermatological PA does it, in terms of competency?  It might be several weeks before I can get an appointment with the physician's assistant.  Also, should I have a punch biopsy or have it sliced off?

Also, I'm assuming since it's so small, I'm probably in good shape, even if the biopsy should come back positive?  

Thanks for any feedback you can provide.   

Ben

Login or register to post replies.

MDUNKLE's picture
Replies 11
Last reply 6/16/2018 - 8:20pm

Hello - I'm Michelle, my husband Tom was diagnosed with Stage 4 metastatic melanoma last Thursday, 6/7.

We are going to the James Cancer Center in Columbus, OH, his oncologist is Dr. Claire Verschraegen. Has anyone heard of Dr. V or been treated at the James?

Tom's melanoma started with a mole on his back, 4mm+ depth, removed last month along with lymph nodes. One of the 8 nodes showed positive for melanoma. PET Scan on 6/7 shows tumors in his pelvic area, hip bones and back and full in his liver, there is also a spot on his lung.  MRI shows a small 3mm lesion being reviewed for melanoma but initial is it is not in the brain. We are still awaiting BRAF results. Initial treatment discussion has been immunotherapy and BRAF treatment if applicable.

We haven't gotten a second opinion - should we? and if so where? Who?

What questions should we be asking right now?

We are trying to move past shocked and denial stages to take action. We have changed his diet from total processed and fast food to a low-fat/sugar, fresh veggies and fruits, no red meat, seafood (he doesn't love chicken), lots of garlic and stopped drinking all of those awful drinks (redbull, monster, gatorade, etc). Also starting to exercise.

He is feeling some pain in his back, any suggestions? Dr. prescribed vicoden, I would prefer a more natural pain relief.

Thank you,

Michelle

Login or register to post replies.

steph4746's picture
Replies 5
Last reply 6/16/2018 - 8:52pm

Hi all, 

I had my first CT scan after finishing four rounds of ipi/nivo so I thought I did share my results  No detectable signs of melanoma!  I could not be more thrilled  The small met near my original groin lymph node site was gone (This is the location that appeared when the Taf/Mek began to fail) and the possible 3mm met (unclear because of lung scaring from loads of pulmonary embolisms last year) was gone too  

 

My team is thrilled with my response and I will soon be back to treatment in a couple of weeks  I have had to take a small pause because I developed Hypophysitis after my fourth round  Additionally, I am now deleoping vitiligo of my skin and nails  My fingernails have grown in white and are sunken at the beds  Has anyone had crazy nail stuff happen with ipi?  I fear they may all fall off  

 

 

Login or register to post replies.

2Kathy's picture
Replies 17
Last reply 6/17/2018 - 10:58pm

Me: Stage iv, large lymph node tumor, a few small ones, LDH normal. Diagnosed 5/22.

I’m a week out from my first infusion of Yervoy +Opdivo. I’m feeling overwhelmed, among many other things. I slept most of the day after my treatment, was little less fatigued the next day, but had neck pain and fever Mon-Weds, which has lessened tonight.

I read this board and participate in another online support group, and have learned a lot and gotten much-needed support from the only people who can understand what I’m going through. But...

I feel so utterly uneducated when I read other people’s posts. The acronyms and knowing every bit of data of all your lab tests and basically being walking encyclopedias about melanoma...it’s so daunting to figure out how and if I can become that knowledgeable. A lot of what is said here, it’s just Greek to me. And I’m the type who likes to ask questions and learn stuff, but trust me, I didn’t have the smarts to go to medical school and it feels like I need to basically become one now.

Anyone with a stage 3/4 diagnosis who was already suffering from depression? I’ve been on medication for depression and anxiety for many years and I’m definitely not saying it’s harder on me to have this diagnosis than it is for others but I am concerned that my depression has reached extreme lows that I had never experienced a few times since this started. My cancer center offers psychological counseling specifically for cancer patients and I’m going to try and get a referral so it’s covered.

The emotional and psychological toll this is taking on me is profound. And I don’t see other people saying that in online support groups. I see a lot of people sharing about the medical challenges, but it’s not common to see people talk about feeling sad, scared, depressed, etc. Makes me feel kind of alone. Going to a melanoma support group in a few weeks and I hope that will help me, the nurse who runs it is wonderful, so compassionate.

Login or register to post replies.

Tracyyy's picture
Replies 4
Last reply 6/16/2018 - 5:13pm

Hi, warriors, wanted to share some good news with you. This morning mum had first CT scan after staring Taf/ Mek in a trial for Stage 3 C unresectable in the end of March and we just got the results - the oncologist told us that the results are great and the pelvic nodes decreased in size! I am so happy, this is the best news we got since November 2017. On our way to NED! Honestly I expected the nodes to disspear knowing that target therapy acts fast, but we will take one step at a time and pray that the drugs are our miracle.

Login or register to post replies.

john24's picture
Replies 8
Last reply 6/15/2018 - 1:01pm
Replies by: Julie in SoCal, Bubbles, Coragirl, ed williams, Anonymous

i was battling with prostate cancer for 2 years. Until my consultant
Dr Ahmed Mustafa from Dubai told me about a cure of another patient who got treated by one of his
colleagues in Dubai using cannabis oil. According to Dr Ahmed's story, the treatment lasted for 3 and halve months. So,
he said i too can be treated by this same method. So, he contacted his colleague and he came down to discuss how this can be done.
I was placed on four months treatment. This happened early 2017 and now i can confidently say i am free from any cancerous cells.
Although i still go for routine check up, but no trace of cancer cells.
if you want to contact Dr Ahmed Mustafa on this, send him a mail on cureforcancerinitiative@gmail.com

Login or register to post replies.

My husband has had this horrible (whole body rash) since just before X-Mas.  He has seen 3 different Dr's in Tucson, AZ.  He has now seen another dermatologist (PA) in Sierra Vista, AZ.  Now his Primary has referred him to yet another dermatologist in SV, AZ.  It takes a month to month and a half to get in and see each new Dr.  This rash is driving him crazy.  He is weak, has no energy, has lost his appetite and lost c. 30 pounds since the beginning of the year.  We spent c. 3 hrs in town several days ago and he was in bed for 2 days.  So far the Dr's only seem to be trying to treat him topically.  No one has looked to see if it could be systemic.  This next Dr. is supposed to be able to do that.  His blood tests are not significantly off.  His RDW (sd) is 58.7 Range 38-49 and his RDW (cv) is 16.5 Range 11-15.  His segmented neutrophils are 79.1, no range given and, his LDH is 300.  Results of the LDH from 2011 forward have bounced around with 275 the highest reading till now.  In 2016 it was 225, in 2017-244, 2018-300 with a range of 112-245 given.  I realize those figures in and of themselves are not particularly alarming but am wondering if those results along with his symptoms could be indicative of Mycosis Fungoides or Sezary Syndrome, or something else just as scary.  Any input from anyone would be most appreciated.  Thank you.  PS.  Dr. P. will be seeing him tomorrow ( 06-14-2018).  Any input would still be appreciated.  By the way, he has a history of melanoma and mononucleosis (I believe the noncontagious type).

 

Login or register to post replies.

Anonymous's picture
Anonymous
Replies 3
Last reply 6/14/2018 - 9:43am

Hello! I’m thankful for the info I’ve gained from this board in the last six months. I had a melanoma stage 1a diagnosed at the end of last year. My thoughts are that it “flared” during pregnancy. I was sick with worry over it but am thankful it was only 1a. At the time of biopsy (shave) my doctor didn’t palpate my nodes and he didn’t at the WLE either which was performed by him in his office. Once he palpated them at my “first” skin check follow up I left his office and read about the role of lymph nodes. I became sick with worry as I had a lymph node swollen in my armpit on the same side as my melanoma during a good amount of my pregnancy. It has since gone down so I’ve talked myself out of my worry for the most part. But I wasn’t even aware of this connection because he never informed me and didn’t even perform it until six months after biopsy. I have since mentioned it and he wasn’t worried at all.

I also have three smaller moles that became super dark during pregnancy. They still are. There’s been no change after birth but they still concern me. They aren’t large but aren’t like the rest of my moles. I’ve pointed them out and he doesn’t seem worried. But he’s VERY laid back. In fact my original melanoma looked classic and he said as he shaved it “this isn’t melanoma.”

Should I switch doctors? Should I demand for more biopsies? It seems a lot of people with melanoma get them done all of the time and I haven’t had anything biopsied other than my primary.

 

I would love some suggestions and opinions. Thanks!

Login or register to post replies.

MichelleRHG's picture
Replies 6
Last reply 6/16/2018 - 5:16pm

Hi Friends,
I always like reading good news here. It gives me hope. Maybe my report will help someone, also. I recently advanced from stage 3 to 4 and had a thoracotomy 8 weeks ago to remove 2 lymph nodes in my chest that were adhered to an artery. After a few rough weeks, I am healed and my pain is gone. The best news is this week's CT showed no active disease. Now to step off this rollercoaster for the next 3 months. Feels weird to have stage 4 cancer but have nothing detectable. I'm sooo thankful!

Login or register to post replies.

Pages